Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

view Genus indet. sp indet. digital asset number 1
Collector:
P. R. Millener
Place:
Antarctica
Collection Date:
4 Mar 1985
Specimen Count:
1
Site Number:
MILLENER LOC 85-29
Record Last Modified:
11 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
Appendicular element, right femur diaphysis
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Eocene
Stratigraphy:
La Meseta Fm
Common name:
Penguin
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Aves Aves Sphenisciformes Sphenisciformes Family indet. Spheniscidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
Palaeeudyptes gunnari (Wilman, 1905)
USNM Number:
PAL402616
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Birds
Aves Stratigraphic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3370126
Additional Online Media:

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Millener, P. R.
  • Antarctica
  • 1980s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Sphenisciformes
  • Sphenisciformes
  • Family indet.
  • Spheniscidae
  • Family indet.
  • Spheniscidae
  • Genus sp
  • Palaeeudyptes gunnari (Wilman, 1905)
  • Genus sp
  • Palaeeudyptes gunnari (Wilman, 1905)
  • La Meseta Fm
  • La Meseta Fm