Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
G. R. Case
Place:
Polk County, Florida, United States
Collection Date:
Jan 1968
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
10 Aug 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Appendicular element, proximal scapula
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Pliocene - Hemphillian
Stratigraphy:
Bone Valley Fm
Common name:
Bird
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Aves Order indet. Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL256434
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Birds
Aves Stratigraphic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Case, G. R.
  • Florida
  • Polk County
  • United States
  • Florida
  • Polk County
  • United States
  • 1960s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.