Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

view Genus indet. sp indet. digital asset number 1
Collector:
Douglas R. Emlong
Place:
Yaquina County, Oregon, United States
Collection Date:
22 Sep 1976
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
15 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull elements, lower jaw, Axial elements, Appendicular elements
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Oligocene
Stratigraphy:
Alsea Fm
Common name:
Archaic whale
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL299756
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3342214
Additional Online Media:

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Emlong, Douglas Ralph, (UNITED STATES)
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • Yaquina County
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • Yaquina County
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.