Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
D. A. Harris
Place:
Crisp County, Georgia, United States
Collection Date:
1925
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
5 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Axial elements, lumbar-(3)
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Eocene
Stratigraphy:
Jackson Group - Ocala Ls
Common name:
Archaic whale
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL171106
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Harris, D. A.
  • Crisp County
  • Georgia
  • United States
  • Crisp County
  • Georgia
  • United States
  • 1920s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.