Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Various taxa

Specimen Count:
50
Record Last Modified:
5 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull. Isolated Teeth; Other. Osteoderm; Limb. Femur; Limb. Humerus; Limb. Astragalus
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Quaternary - Pleistocene
Common name:
Mammal
Equid
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Reptilia Osteichthyes Order indet. Order indet. Perissodactyla Order indet. Order indet. Family indet. Family indet. Equidae Family indet. Family indet.
Published Name:
Various taxa
Genus sp
Genus sp
Genus sp
Genus sp
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL634737
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Terrestrial - Neogene
Mammalia Pleistocene Geographic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Osteichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Mammals
  • Osteichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Equid
  • Mammal
  • Equid
  • Mammal
  • Mammalia
  • Osteichthyes
  • Reptilia
  • Mammalia
  • Osteichthyes
  • Reptilia
  • Order indet.
  • Perissodactyla
  • Order indet.
  • Perissodactyla
  • Equidae
  • Family indet.
  • Equidae
  • Family indet.
  • Genus sp
  • Various taxa
  • Genus sp
  • Various taxa
  • Quaternary
  • Quaternary
  • Pleistocene
  • Pleistocene