Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

Collector:
John Evans
Place:
South Dakota, United States
Collection Date:
1849
Specimen Count:
3
Record Last Modified:
19 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
head of humerus
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Oligocene - Orellan
Stratigraphy:
White River Group - Brule Fm
Common name:
Cats
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Felidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
V788
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Terrestrial - Paleogene
Mammalia Oligocene Orellan Brule Formation
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Evans, John
  • South Dakota
  • United States
  • South Dakota
  • United States
  • 1840s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.