Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

view Genus sp digital asset number 1
Site Name:
Ruka Rift Basin Project
Collector:
E. Roberts
Place:
Tanzania
Collection Date:
30 Jun 2004
Specimen Count:
1
Site Number:
KIB 01
Record Last Modified:
17 Aug 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Appendicular element, proximal femur
Geological Age:
Mesozoic - Cretaceous - Lower/Early
Stratigraphy:
Red Sandstone Group - Galula Fm - Namba Mbr
Common name:
Crocodile
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Crocodylia Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL603842
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Reptiles / Amphibians
Reptilia Crocodilia
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Roberts, E.
  • Tanzania
  • 2000s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Crocodile
  • Crocodile
  • Reptilia
  • Reptilia
  • Crocodylia
  • Crocodylia
  • Family indet.
  • Family indet.
  • Cretaceous
  • Cretaceous
  • Lower/Early
  • Lower/Early
  • Red Sandstone Group
  • Red Sandstone Group
  • Namba Mbr
  • Namba Mbr