Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

view Genus sp digital asset number 1
Collector:
Hunter Yerrell
Place:
Prince Georges County, Maryland, United States
Collection Date:
3 Mar 2012
Specimen Count:
1
Site Number:
41615
Record Last Modified:
19 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Dermal bone, carapace element
Geological Age:
Mesozoic - Cretaceous - Lower/Early - Aptian
Stratigraphy:
Potomac Group - Patuxent Fm - Arundel Clay Mbr
Common name:
Turtle
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL604959
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Vertebrate Faunal
Arundel Collection
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Yerrell, Hunter
  • Maryland
  • Prince Georges County
  • United States
  • Maryland
  • Prince Georges County
  • United States
  • 2010s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.