Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

Collector:
Albert C. Myrick Jr.
Everhart
Place:
Calvert, Maryland, United States, North America
Collection Date:
20 Feb 1970
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
17 Aug 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Axial elements, thoracic vertebra
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Calvert Fm - Bed 12
Common name:
Baleen whale
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Cetotheriidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL546146
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Everhart
  • Myrick, Albert C., Jr.
  • Everhart
  • Myrick, Albert C., Jr.
  • Calvert
  • Maryland
  • North America
  • United States
  • Calvert
  • Maryland
  • North America
  • United States
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.