Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Flower Color:
Green, White
Range:
S Florida, to Caribbean, to Brazil
Provenance:
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Life Form:
Terrestrial
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Common Name:
The Spurred Eletroplectris
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Genus:
Eltroplectris
Species:
calcarata
Accession Number:
2014-0607A
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2014-0607A