Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Flower Color:
Orange
Range:
Nicaragua to Peru
Provenance:
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Life Form:
Terrestrial
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Common Name:
The Different Colored Elleanthus
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Epidendroideae
Genus:
Elleanthus
Species:
discolor
Accession Number:
2008-0216B
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2008-0216B