Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Preparation:
pen and ink
Specimen Count:
1
Notes:
Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 43, fig. 6 A, B, F-H (1995)
Dorr, L.J. in Luteyn, J.L. (ed.)
Family is Ericaceae; Subfamily Pyroloideae. Artwork donation by L.J. Dorr on 12 April, 1996.
Figure A, B, H. Chimaphila umbellata subsp. domingensis (Ericaceae). Collection: Ekman 13855 (A), Ekman 6808 (B, H), Mexico, habit, flower, sepal. - 1988.
Figure C. Chimaphila maculata (Ericaceae). Collection: Breedlove 15009, Mexico, stamen. - 1988.
Figure D. Chimaphila umbellata subsp. umbellata (Ericaceae). Collection: Beaman 4320, Mexico, stamen. - 1988.
Figure E. Chimaphila maculata (Ericaceae). Collection: Lundell 12626, Mexico, fruit. - 1988.
Figure F. Chimaphila umbellata subsp. domingensis (Ericaceae). Collection: Gastony et al. 364, Mexico, sepal. - 1988.
Figure G. Chimaphila umbellata subsp. domingensis (Ericaceae). Collection: Liogier 12199, Mexico, sepal. - 1988.
Record Last Modified:
24 Aug 2015
Common name:
spotted wintergreen
striped pipsissewa
striped prince's pine
spotted wintergreen
striped pipsissewa
striped prince's pine
Taxonomy:
Plantae Plantae Plantae Plantae Plantae Plantae Dicotyledonae Dicotyledonae Dicotyledonae Dicotyledonae Dicotyledonae Dicotyledonae Ericales Ericales Ericales Ericales Ericales Ericales Pyrolaceae Pyrolaceae (ericaceae) Pyrolaceae Pyrolaceae (ericaceae) Pyrolaceae Pyrolaceae
Published Name:
Chimaphila umbellata subsp. domingensis (S.F. Blake) Dorr
Chimaphila maculata (L.) Pursh
Chimaphila umbellata subsp. umbellata (L.) Barton
Chimaphila maculata (L.) Pursh
Chimaphila umbellata subsp. domingensis (S.F. Blake) Dorr
Chimaphila umbellata subsp. domingensis (S.F. Blake) Dorr
Other Numbers:
Botanical Art Plate Link : 2236
See more items in:
Non-specimen graphic
Botanical Art
Botany
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_11117983