Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Gilmore, Raymond M. (Raymond Maurice), 1907-1983

Catalog Data

Alternate Name:
Gilmore, Raymond M.  Search this
Gilmore, Raymond  Search this
Gilmore, R. M.  Search this
Forename:
Raymond  Search this
Middle Initial:
Search this
Surname:
Gilmore  Search this
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1907
Death Date:
1983
Biographical History:
Raymond Maurice Gilmore (1907 - 1983) was the Associate Curator of the Division of Mammals at the National Museum of Natural History, 1944-1947. He studied and published in zoology, including whales. His field work in Bolivia is documented in the Division of Mammals.
Related entities:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.) Division of Mammals: He was Associate Curator of the Division of Mammals at the National Museum of Natural History, 1944-1947.
See more records related to affiliations:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.) Division of Mammals
See more records associated with this person:
Gilmore, Raymond M. (Raymond Maurice), 1907-1983
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP377