Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Alternate Name:
S. Ward Loper  Search this
S. W. Loper  Search this
Forename:
Samuel  Search this
Middle Initial:
Ward  Search this
Surname:
Loper  Search this
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1834
Death Date:
1910
Biographical History:
Samuel Ward Loper (1834-1910) was born in Guilford, Connecticut, on July 3, 1834. Though he was a self-taught scientist, he received an honorary degree of Master of Arts from Trinity College, in Hartford, Connecticut, in 1882. He went on to study geology and biology at Wesleyan University, in Middletown, Connecticut, from 1888 to 1891, while simultaneously working as an instructor in geology at Trinity College from 1890-1891. Loper was later employed by the United States Geological Survey for various geological expeditions. He was a life-long fossil collector, particularly of Triassic plants and fishes. He was Curator of the museum at Wesleyan University from 1894 until his death on March 31, 1910.
Source:
(1910). "Obituary Notes." The New York Times. Retrieved from http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=F40911F83A5D16738DDDA80894DC405B808DF1D3
Loper, S. W. (1911). Mattabesett; or, The coming of the paleface, and other poems, by S. Ward Loper. Boston, MA: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press. Retrieved from http://hdl.handle.net/2027/mdp.39015063939840
Related entities:
Wesleyan university, Middletown, Conn.: He was Curator of the museum at Wesleyan University.
Geological Survey (U.S.) : Worked for various geological expeditions
See more records related to affiliations:
Wesleyan university, Middletown, Conn.
Geological Survey (U.S.)
See more records associated with this person:
Loper, Samuel Ward, 1834-1910
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP225